Posted .

Dear Dr. Togba,

Q.  I’ve been investigating having my breasts enlarged for some time and I still have a lot of questions: 1) Silicone and saline implants. Are they available to me now? 2) Do you place all implants behind the muscle? Is this best? 3) Will my breasts harden as some Women’s do? Is this common? 4) Can I still breastfeed my baby?

A. Both saline and silicone filled implants are currently available in the United States. Choosing between the two is a personal choice that depends on many factors. Your plastic surgeon should be able to help you make an informed decision. I place most implants under the muscle, thereby disguising the implant. This protects the implant and produces a natural appearance rather than the "fake" look patients are concerned about. As experience with this procedure and continual improvement of implants has stretched into decades, the problem you cited with hardening of the breasts has decreased from 10% to less than 1% of cases. You can still breastfeed in most cases, as the milk ducts are rarely affected. I caution my breast patients not to lift babies or young children for at least two weeks after surgery. I’ve performed more than 1,000 breast surgeries and have learned what do to to improve the result or avoid most complications. A Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with a great deal of breast surgery experience can offer you these options.

Dr. T